Dennis Society - Home Page

Preserved Dennis Buses

The vehicle list shows Dennis Buses, Coaches and a Trolleybus believed to be in preservation. Photographs or information on these or any other surviving preserved Dennis vehicle would be most welcome. If you can help, please get in touch.

Click (linked) registration numbers to see photos.

Year Reg Chassis No Present Reg Chassis model Body make Seat layout Operator Fleet No
1921 20016 KE 4771 4 ton (chassis only) Ch 27 Cooperabancs in Kent  
1925 40347 XX 9591 4-ton Dodson O24/24RO Dominion  
1927 51600 UF 1517 30cwt Short B19R Southdown 517
1928 17448 OT 8592 E Strachan & Brown   Aldershot & District D217
1928 17483 OT 8898 E Strachan & Brown   Aldershot & District D226
1928 17507 OT 8902 E Dennis B32R Aldershot & District D235
1928 53308 RT 4539 30cwt (chassis only)   Green Coaches  
1928 70370 RD 111 G (unknown) T17 Reading Fire Brigade  
1928 80052 OT 8283 E (chassis only)   Aldershot & District D210
1929 17654 TE 7870 ES Brush B29D Accrington 57
1929 17664 EA 4181 E Dixon B32F West Bromwich 32
1929 55259 WX 2658 30cwt Short B16F Jackson of Westgate  
1929 70443 CC 8671 GL Roberts T19 LLandudno 2
1930 70608 CC 9305 G Roberts T19 Llandudno 4
1930 70621 CC 9424 GL Roberts T20 Llandudno 3
1931 7456 ZZ-38-67 42hp   T17 Cape Town Fire Brigade  
1931 56455 OU 9286 30cwt Short B18F King Alfred  
1932 170209 MJ 4549 Lancet I Short B32F Smith of Westoning  
1933 170414

ZI 9708
Lancet I Dublin United Tramways B32R Dublin United F21
1933 75794 TJ 836 Dart Duple C20F Entwhistle of Morecambe  
1934 200178 YD 9533 Ace Dennis B20F Southern National 3560
1934 200216 DL 9015 Ace Harrington B20F Southern Vectis 405
1934 240037 BTA 59 Mace Eastern Counties B26F Southern National 668
1935 126097 CDH 501 Lance Park Royal H28/24R Walsall 110
1935 170761 CZ 7013 Lancet I Harkness B31F Belfast Corporation 102
1935 170955 DL 9706 Lancet I ECW B36R Southern Vectis 516
1936 200442 CTW 210 Ace Dennis FB20C Eastern National 3614
1937 175251 BOT 303 Lancet II (chassis only)   Aldershot & District 709
1937 175292 JG 8720 Lancet II Park Royal B35R East Kent  
1937 200566 ETA 280 Ace Dennis B16F Torquay Hydro Hotel  
1938 175439 27297 H Lancet II Waddingtons B34D NSW Government 1492
1938 200577 CAH 923 Ace ECW B20F Eastern Counties D 23
1939 280013 FUF 181 Falcon Harrington B30C Southdown 81
1947 236J3 CFN 136 Lancet III Park Royal B35R East Kent  
1947 350J3 AL 2466 Lancet J3   B34F West Australia Govt Railways D24
1948 328J3 GAA 580 Lancet III Strachan B32R Aldershot & District 944
1948 359J3 CFN 154 Lancet III Park Royal B35R East Kent  
1948 430J3 GAA 616 Lancet III Strachan C32R Aldershot & District 980
1948 467J3 EMF 278 Lancet III Plaxton FC37F Chiltern Queens  
1949 570J3 ASV 900 Lancet III Reading C33F Safeway Coaches  
1949 552J3 CFN 121 Lancet III  Park Royal B35R East Kent  
1949 722J3 LJH 665 Lancet III Duple C35F Lee of Barnet  
1950 118J10 HOU 904 Lancet J10 Strachan B38R Aldershot & District 178
1950   45501 Lancet IV J7 Bolton FB43F North Beach Bus Co 1
1950 131K3 GOU 845 Lance K3 East Lancs L25/26R Aldershot & District 145
1950 126P3 EFN 562 Falcon P3 Dennis B20F East Kent  
1950 132P3 EFN 568 Falcon P3 Dennis B20F East Kent  
1950 832J3 EFN 584 Lancet III Park Royal C32F East Kent  
1950 864J3 EFN 592 Lancet III Park Royal C32F East Kent  
1950 868J3 GWN 432 Lancet III Thurgood FC37F Super of Tottenham  
1953 177J10C LAA 231 Lancet J10C Strachan FC38R Aldershot & District 196
1954 116LU2 HJG 17 Lancet UF Duple C41C East Kent  
1954 118K4 LOU 48 Lance K4 East Lancs L28/28R Aldershot & District 220
1956 123P5 POR 428 Falcon P5 Strachan B30F Aldershot & District 282
1957 160LU2 YYB 118 Lancet UF Harrington B42F Hutchings & Cornelius  
1958 113Y1 SOU 456 Loline East Lancs H37/31RD Aldershot & District 348
1958 122Y1 SOU 465 Loline East Lancs H37/31RD Aldershot & District 357
1958 140Y1A JDC 599 Loline Northern Counties H36/31RD Middlesborough 99
1961 104YF7 304 KFC Loline II East Lancs H35/28F Oxford 304
1961 105 YF7 305 KFC Loline II East Lancs H35/28F Oxford 305
1961 101YF11 861 HAL Loline II NCME FL37/31F Barton 861
1962 1100L3AF1A1 462 EOT Loline III Alexander H39/29F Aldershot & District 462
1964 1011L3AF2D1 RDB 872 Loline III Alexander H39/32F North Western 872
1964 1121L3AF1A1 488 KOT Loline III Weymann H39/29F Aldershot & District 488
1965 1136L3AF1A1 AAA 503C Loline III Weymann H39/29F Aldershot & District 503
1965 1139L3AF1A1 AAA 506C Loline III Weymann H39/29F Aldershot & District 506
1965 1141L3AF1A1 AAA 508C Loline III Weymann H39/29F Aldershot & District 508
1966 1170L3CF2G2 GRD 576D Loline III East Lancs H38/30F Reading 76
1968 Pax V 9395-2328 FJC 736F Pax V Dennis B33F Llandudno  
1977 DD101/102 UFP 233S Dominator DD101 East Lancs H43/31F Leicester 233
1980 DD120B/222 WWM 904W Dominator DD120B Willowbrook H45/33F MPTE 0027
1980 DD120/237 MUT 253W Dominator DD120 East Lancs H43/31F Leicester 253
1980 DD120/176 FUT 240V Dominator DD East Lancs H76F Leicester 240
1981 DD121B/255 YMA 99W Dominator DDR1B Northern Counties H43/29F Chester 99
1981 DDA133/284 KKU 111W Dominator Alexander - Sypte 2111
1981 DDA133/294 KKU 120W Dominator Alexander - SYPTE 2120
1982 DDA133/488 NKU 214X Dominator DDR1B Alexander H47/33F SYPTE 2214
1982 DDA141350 TBC 50X Dominator DDA East Lancs H76F Leicester 50
1982 DD137B/448 FGE 423X Dominator DD Alexander H45/34F Central Scottish D23
1982 DDA133/509 SDT 223Y Dominator DDA Alexander H46/32F South Yorkshire 2223
1982 DD402/102 XPD 659Y Falcon V DD402 East Lancs H45/37F Dennis Demonstrator  
1984 DD405/117 A472 HNC Falcon V DD405 Northern Counties H43/37F GMPTE 1472
1984 DDA165/625 A298 XAK Dominator Alexander - SYPTE 2298
1984 DDA165/685 A316 XAK Dominator Northern Counties - SYPTE 2316
1984 DDA165/666 A317 XAK Dominator Northern Counties - SYPTE 2317
1985 DDA1003/819 B901 TVR Dominator DDA1003 Northern Counties H43/32F GMPTE 2001
1985 SDA808/125 B674 GWJ Dorchester Plaxton Paramount C44FT South Yorkshire 76
1985 DDA907/800 B82 NDX Dominator DDA East Lancashire CH43/27D Ipswich 82
1985 DTA1401/101 C45 HDT Dominator DTA1401 Alexander H47/33F SYPTE 2450
1985 SDA1201/101 C751 YBA Domino SDA 1201 Northern Counties B24F GMPTE 1751
1985 SDA1202/102 C41 HDT Domino SDA1202 Optare B33F SYPTE 41
1985 SDA1202/107 C46 HDT Domino SDA1202 Optare B33F SYPTE 46
1985 SDA1202/125 C53 HDT Domino SDA1202 Optare B33F SYPTE 53
1986 DDA1010/890 C100 UBC Dominator East Lancs H46/33F Leicester CityBus 100
1986 DDA1011/903 D472 OWE Dominator DDA Alexander DPH45/33F SYPTE 30500
1986 DDA1011/910 D479 OWE Dominator DDA Alexander DPH45/33F S. Yorkshire 2479
1989 9SDL3002/102 Unregistered Dart 9DSL3002 Duple B39F Test Vehicle  
1990 8.5SDL3003/172 G526 VYE Dart 8.5SDL Duple B28F London Buses DT26
1990 DDA1810/643 H74 ANG Condor DDA1810 Duple Metsec H69/41D China Motor Bus  
1991 DDA1033/1088 H262 MFX Dominator East Lancs H80F Bournemouth Yellow Buses 262
1991 DDA2033/1080 H140 GVM Dominator Northern Counties H43/29F GM Buses 2040
1992 9SDL3011/658 J910 SEH Dart 9SDL3011 Plaxton DP35F PMT MDC 910
1992 9SDL3011/617 J317 XVX Dart 9SDL3011 Wright B35F County Bus & Coach DW317
1992 9.8SDL3012/620 J198 PEY Dart 9.8SDL 3012 Plaxton B40F Thomas of Upper Llanwrog  
1992 9SDL3016/1025 K117 CSG Dart 9SDL 3016 Alexander Falkirk B35F Lothian Buses 117
1993 9SDL3025/1449 K62 KEX Dart 9SDL3025 East Lancs B43F Great Yarmouth 62
1993 9SDL3034/1543 L501 HCY Dart 9SDL Plaxton B35F South Wales Transport 501
1994 9SDL3034/1736 L116 YVK Dart MK2 Northern Counties B35F Arriva DRN 116
1994   L401 VCV Dart DS Plaxton B40F Western National 401
1995 12SDA2153/1185 M109 PWN Javelin GX Plaxton C44FT South Wales Transport 109
1995 9.8SDL3054/2420 M78 CYJ Dart 9SDL Plaxton Pointer B40F Brighton Blue Bus 78
1995 9.8SDL 3054/2435 M455 LLJ Dart 9SDL East Lancs B40F Bournemouth Yellow Buses 455
1995 11SDA3113/493 N411 MPN Lance Optare Sigma B47F Brighton & Hove 111
1996 SFD1230R1RG
/0101
Unregistered Dart SLF Plaxton   Test Vehicle  
1996 9.8SDL3054/3186 N624 CDB Dart SDL Northern Counties B39F GM Buses North 1124
1996 SFD112BR1
TGW10392
P580 BTH Dart 9.2 SLF Plaxton B31F South Wales Transport 580
1997 SFD322BR1
VGW11006
P533 MBU Dart SFD 322 Plaxton B39F Merseyside 7533
1999 SFD311BR1
WGX20116
S801 BWC Trident SFD Alexander H51/22D East London TA1
1999 SFD322BR1
XGW13683
V437 KGF Dart SLF Caetano Compass B39F Independent Way,
Battersea t/a Limebourne
 
2002 SFD1CACR
32GW16433
LR02 BEU Dart SLF Alexander B27D Metroline DSD 214
2006 No 102 Unregistered Enviro 200 Hybrid Alexander Falkirk B25D Prototype  
Downloads
Click Here (Excel 2000 file)

If you know of any other please E-mail secretary Click Here


Home Page
Preserved Dennis Vehicles Index
Back to Index
 
© Copyright by Dennis Society, All Rights Reserved.