Dennis Society - Members Page

Privacy Policy

Dennis Society is committed to protecting your data privacy. This Policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data* you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data. It also explains how you can control your data and your rights generally as a data subject, and our procedure in respect of cookies.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information (whether at work or at home).

There are various ways that you might interact with Dennis Society and the data you provide to us when doing so allows us to improve our services. By supplying your details to Dennis Society and by using our website, we will process your data on the basis either that:

  • the processing is necessary for our performance of a contract with you; or
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

How we obtain your personal data
If you are a Dennis Society member we hold information that you supplied on the Membership Application or Renewal Form or via PayPal to the Membership Secretary when you joined or when you renewed your annual membership.

This information is name, address, contact numbers, emails, and interests.

We record this information on our paper and electronic records system and use this information in order to manage and administer your membership whilst you remain a member of Dennis Society.

Such data is held on password-protected computer records or on hard copy listings securely held at the private home premises of Dennis Society Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer and administrator of the website server.

Subject to your specific cookie consent (see below) Dennis Society may also collect data pertaining to users of our website, including IP addresses, source domain names, specific web pages, and pages that have been accessed.

How we use your personal data
We control data in respect of our chairman, secretary, treasurer, members, and donors.

When you join Dennis Society, we record your details to ensure that we can for example:

  • provide a membership subscription service to you
  • send you our News briefings or web site updates
  • contact you about meetings and events
  • let you know about fund raising
  • contact you about trips where we are going to be taking vehicles
  • contact you in the event of providing information applicable to you
  • deal with any financial queries.

Dennis Society uses personal data which we collect to provide you with services which you expect to receive as part of your membership or to improve our existing services. Your details will not be passed to any third parties except with your specific consent (eg. when responding to Message Board requests).

When you contact Dennis Society we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues that you might be facing.

Dennis Society will retain, for six years following the end of the financial year of the cessation of membership, the information provided by you on the application form.

Data subject rights
Subject access requests

Where we control data, you, the data subject have certain rights, such as:

  • the right (in certain circumstances) to erase your personal data (and to be forgotten)**;
  • the right to request inaccurate information about you be corrected;
  • the right to launch a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner;
  • the right via a subject access request to know whether or not we are processing your personal

data, the nature of that personal data and the purposes of the processing.

Should you seek to exercise any of the above rights, please use the contact details set out in the questions & queries section below.

**Please note that we cannot delete your information where we are required to have it by law, or where it is in printed format, such as past copies of the newsletter or similar publications and already in the public domain.

Information about cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored alongside your internet browser on your computer or smartphone. It enables us to recognise your computer when you visit the website. The tool is used by many websites to help collect information, such as how many people visit and return to the website, what products or services are being accessed, to make certain parts of the Site function properly and for the purposes of website and system administration. If you have disabled the cookies file in your browser, you may experience technical issues with some parts of the website.

Accuracy of Information
Members' personal information is updated annually each year from the information provided by you on the Membership Renewal Form or via PayPal.

In order to provide the highest level of membership service and support, we need to keep accurate personal data. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.
Social Media

When you participate in various social media forums such as Facebook, you should be familiar with and understand the tools provided by those sites that allow you to make choices about how you share the personal data in your social media profile(s). Also, depending on the choices you have made regarding your settings on various social media sites (and/or in combination with your settings on Dennis Society Website Pages), certain personal data may be shared with us about your online activities and social media profiles (e.g. interests, marital status, gender, user name, photo, comments and content you have posted/shared etc.).

Links to Other Websites
During your online journey across our website, you may encounter links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from Dennis Society, and may have their own privacy notices, statements or policies. We strongly suggest that you review them to understand how your personal data may be processed in connection with those sites, as we are not responsible for the content of non-Dennis Society-owned or -managed sites, or the use or privacy practices of those sites.

Questions & queries, who to contact?
If you would like to contact Dennis Society about any of the above please write to the Secretary, Dennis Society, Hampshire House, 204 Holly Road, Aldershot, GU12 4SE, or email to secretary@dennissociety.org.uk

Policy changes
This privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure Dennis Society continues to protect your privacy. We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy. If any amendments are made, we will endeavour to inform each member that a change or update has been made. It is our recommendation you take time to review the amended Privacy Policy.

If you have a complaint
If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Secretary, Dennis Society, Hampshire House, 204 Holly Road, Aldershot, GU12 4SE, or email to: secretary@dennissociety.org.uk

(2018)

Home Page
Members Home Page
 
© Copyright by Dennis Society, All Rights Reserved.